Privacy

Jones Day is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you use this web site. When you use this web site, you consent to the use of your personal information by Jones Day in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy. This policy may change periodically, so please check back from time to time. The date of the last update to this Privacy Policy is July 2004.

This policy will explain:

1. What information we collect from you and how we use that information
2. How we protect your information
3. Questions about the Privacy Policy
4. Australian Privacy Act 1988

1. What information we collect from you and how we use that information
Jones Day does not collect any personally identifiable information from you (e.g., name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) unless you voluntarily choose to submit or otherwise disclose such information to us, including information submitted or disclosed by mail, telephone, fax, or electronically. We will not sell, trade, or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties. Jones Day will only use your information to respond to your request for information or, if appropriate, to consider your request for consideration of employment with Jones Day. If you wish to change any information submitted to Jones Day, or if you wish to opt out of our mailing list, please do so using the publication unsubscribe form on this site.

Information from children: Jones Day does not direct its web site to children under thirteen (13) years of age. Individuals under eighteen (18) should consult with their parent or guardian about the use of this web site.

Monitoring, enforcement, and legal requests: Jones Day is not obligated to monitor this web site or its use, or to retain the content of any user session; however, Jones Day reserves the right at all times to monitor, review, retain, and/or disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, or to cooperate with law enforcement and other authorities in investigating a claim of illegal activity. We may use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to protect our service, web site, clients, potential clients, or others.

Other web sites: Except as otherwise expressly discussed in this Privacy Policy, this policy only addresses Jones Day's use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose personal information to other web sites, you are subject to the privacy customs and policies of those other sites. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose any personal information.

2. How we protect your information
Transmission errors or unauthorized acts: Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Jones Day cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or any information provided online, and you do so at your own risk. Jones Day will not be liable for disclosures of your personal information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. Once we receive your transmission, we will do our best to ensure its security on our systems by making reasonable efforts to protect the information.

Security: Any information provided to Jones Day is treated with care and discretion. Jones Day will take a proactive approach to ensure the information is kept private and is not misused.

3. Questions about the Privacy Policy
Privacy and security is important to us all. We pursue a full-disclosure approach to responsibly care for the information you have entrusted with us, and we depend on information sharing as our principal means to best serve you. We are committed to building a trusting relationship with you, and we will continually monitor feedback and seek to improve our services to meet your needs. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of this web site, or if you would like to provide comments, please send us an e-mail using our Contact Us form. You may also contact us by telephone at 1.216.586.3939 or by regular mail at:

Jones Day
901 Lakeside Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44114
Attention: Business Development and Communications

4. Australian Privacy Act 1988

In Australia, Jones Day is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Read More